Prior to coming to the United States, Xiong, who is from Laos, became a refugee due to the Vietnam War. letters. He contends the contract was valid and enforceable. 12 The paragraph at the center of this dispute reads: 10. 9 Stoll's petition claims Buyers breached their contract with him by attempting to sell their chicken litter to someone else and asks for specific performance and a temporary injunction to prevent any sales to third-parties. Stoll included a clause that required giving all the chicken litter to Stoll for free for 30 years. Section 2-302 provides: (1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. Unit 2 case summaries.pdf - Ramirez 1 Joseph Ramirez Mr.