Most agree that the financial records for a tenant are almost irrelevant since it is the unit owner who is responsible for paying the association. All of the factors that the association is considering, including credit scores, background checks and history of foreclosures or evictions, must be applied evenly to all potential buyers. For a condominium association, the limit on rental restrictions, found in Section 718.110(13), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: An amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment.. Please try again. Fort Myers, FL 33901 The HOA application states that the screening process is said to take up to 30 days.