%%EOF
Plaintiff filed written opposition papers to the motion to compel; however, did not raise the issue of timeliness. Attorneys need to abide by certain restrictions outlined in the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure when objecting to discovery requests. at 277. at 690. Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230 provides the following: If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. As Chief Justice Roberts said in his 2015 Year-End Report on the Federal Judiciary: Even after acknowledging the broad nature of the requests, the Court noted that some of the requests are obviously relevant and void of ambiguity.